Difference between revisions of "Best Game (Erins)"

From IFWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(Best Game: + 2009)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
Award to the best AIF game released in the relevant year.
 
Award to the best AIF game released in the relevant year.
  
==2002==
+
==Best Game==
 +
===2002===
 
''Note: A "first age game" was written prior to 2000; a "new age game" is one written on or after 2000.''
 
''Note: A "first age game" was written prior to 2000; a "new age game" is one written on or after 2000.''
* Best Adult Interative Game: ''One Girl'' ([[Dr. Khel]]).
+
* Best Adult Interative Game: ''[[One Girl]]'' ([[Dr. Khel]]; 2001; [[Z-code]]).
* Best First Age Game: ''Emy Discovers Life'' ([[Mkj]]).
+
* Best First Age Game: ''[[Emy Discovers Life]]'' ([[Mkj]]; 1998; [[AGT]]).
** Honourable Mention: ''An Afternoon Visit'' ([[Mkj]]).
+
** Honourable Mention: ''[[An Afternoon Visit]]'' ([[Mkj]]; 1998; AGT).
* Best New Age Game: ''Ideal New England Prep School (HI)'' ([[NewKid]]).
+
* Best New Age Game: ''[[Ideal New England Prep School]] (HI)'' ([[NewKid]]; 1998; [[TADS 2]]).
** Honourable Mention: ''Sam Shooter II: Through the Dimentional Rift'' ([[One-Eyed Jack]]).
+
** Honourable Mention: ''[[Sam Shooter II: Through the Dimensional Rift]]'' ([[One-Eyed Jack]]; TADS 2).
  
==2003==
+
===2003===
* Best Damn Game Period: ''Sam Shooter III: Come In Sixty Seconds'' ([[One-Eyed Jack]]).
+
* Best Damn Game Period: ''[[Sam Shooter III: Come In Sixty Seconds]]'' ([[One-Eyed Jack]]; TADS 2).
** 2nd place: ''Dear Brian'' ([[Choices]]).
+
** 2nd place: ''[[Dear Brian]]'' ([[Choices]] and [[Christopher Cole]]; [[TADS 3]]).
** 3rd place: ''Prom Night'' ([[Christopher Cole]] and [[Sir Gareth]]).
+
** 3rd place: ''[[Prom Night]]'' ([[Christopher Cole]] and [[Sir Gareth]]; TADS 2).
** 4th place: ''Netherworld: The Depths of Kavonar'' ([[Timberwulf]]).
+
** 4th place: ''[[Netherworld: The Depths of Kavonar]]'' ([[Timberwulf]]; TADS 2).
** 5th place: ''Cruise'' ([[Pierre]]).
+
** 5th place: ''[[Cruise]]'' ([[Pierre]]; TADS 2).
  
==2004==
+
===2004===
* Best Game of the Year: ''Sam Shooter IV: Children of the Damned'' ([[One-Eyed Jack]]).
+
* Best Game of the Year: ''[[Sam Shooter IV: Children of the Damned]]'' ([[One-Eyed Jack]]; TADS 2).
** 2nd place: ''British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions'' ([[Lucilla Frost]]).
+
** 2nd place: ''[[British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions]]'' ([[Lucilla Frost]]; [[ADRIFT]]).
** 3rd place: ''The Backlot'' ([[A. Bomire]]).
+
** 3rd place: ''[[The Backlot]]'' ([[A. Bomire]]; TADS 2).
** 4th place: ''Hell in Highwater'' ([[J. Arthur]]).
+
** 4th place: ''[[Hell in Highwater]]'' ([[J. Arthur]]; TADS 2).
** 5th place: ''Mount Voluptuous'' ([[Christopher Cole]]).
+
** 5th place: ''[[Mount Voluptuous]]'' ([[Christopher Cole]]; ADRIFT 3.9).
 +
 
 +
===2005===
 +
* Best Game: ''[[Ideal Pacific Coast University]]'' ([[NewKid]]; 22-Apr-2005; TADS 3).
 +
** 2nd place: ''[[Tomorrow Never Comes]]'' ([[A. Bomire]]; 04-Feb-2005; TADS 2).
 +
** 3rd place: ''[[Fever Cabin]]'' ([[GoddoG]]; 27-Sep-2005; TADS 2).
 +
** 4th place: ''[[The Sex Artist]]'' ([[A. Ninny]]; Jun-2005; TADS 2).
 +
** 5th place: ''[[Pool Party]]'' ([[Christopher Cole]] and [[A. Bomire]]; 12-Dec-2004; TADS 2).
 +
 
 +
===2006===
 +
* Best Short Game: ''[[Bob's Garage]]'' ([[A. Bomire]]; Z-code).
 +
** 2nd place: ''[[A Dream Come True]]'' ([[Purple Dragon]]; ADRIFT 3.9).
 +
** nominated: ''[[WWE - RAW's New GM]]'' ([[A. Bomire]]; TADS 2).
 +
** nominated: ''[[Detention]]'' ([[Inkybus]]; TADS 2).
 +
** nominated: ''[[The Clairvoyant]]'' ([[Priapus Rex]]; ADRIFT 3.9).
 +
 
 +
* Best Game of the Year: ''[[Gifts of Phallius 2: The Key to Eternity]]'' ([[GoblinBoy]]; TADS 2).
 +
** 2nd place: ''[[Malaise]]'' ([[A. Ninny]]; TADS 2).
 +
** nominated: ''[[To Cage a Magpie]]'' ([[Lucilla Frost]]; TADS 2).
 +
** nominated: ''[[Paradise Hotel]]'' ([[Blue Meanie]]; ADRIFT 4).
 +
** nominated: ''[[The Camping Trip]]'' ([[GoblinBoy]]; TADS 2).
 +
 
 +
===2007===
 +
* Best Short Game: ''[[The Second Guest]]'' ([[GoblinBoy]]; TADS 2).
 +
** 2nd place: ''[[HORSE]]'' ([[A. Ninny]]; TADS 2).
 +
** 3rd place: ''[[Time in the Dark]]'' ([[Purple Dragon]]; Glulx).
 +
 
 +
* Best Game: ''[[School Dreams 2: Forfeit Fantasy]]'' ([[GoblinBoy]]; TADS 2).
 +
** 2nd place: ''[[Crossworlds Part 4 - Scream For Me]]'' ([[BBBen]]; ADRIFT 3.9).
 +
** 3rd place: ''[[The Last Hurrah!]]'' ([[Priapus Rex]]; ADRIFT 3.9).
 +
 
 +
Note: There was no Erins 2008.
 +
 
 +
===2009===
 +
* Best Short Game: ''[[In Darkness]]'' ([[GoblinBoy]]; 2009; TADS 3).
 +
** 2nd place: ''[[Winter Break]]'' ([[Dudeman]]; 2008; Z-code).
 +
** 3rd place: ''[[Office Fantasy: Working Late]]'' ([[A. Bomire]]; 2008; TADS 2).
 +
 
 +
* Best Game of the Year: ''[[School Dreams 3: School Dreams Forever]]'' ([[GoblinBoy]]; 2009; TADS 3).
 +
** 2nd place: ''[[Last Week Before The Wedding]]'' ([[Raul]]; 2009; ADRIFT 4).
 +
** 3rd place: ''[[A Night With Dani and Liz]]'' ([[Rip_CPU]]; 2009; Z-code).
  
 
[[Category:Erins]]
 
[[Category:Erins]]

Latest revision as of 02:36, 27 March 2010

Erins icon.png

Browse the Erins by year:

Or by award categories:

Award to the best AIF game released in the relevant year.

Best Game

2002

Note: A "first age game" was written prior to 2000; a "new age game" is one written on or after 2000.

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

Note: There was no Erins 2008.

2009