Difference between revisions of "XYZZY Awards 2007"

From IFWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Links: added link to finalists)
(2007 XYZZY Award Finalists)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
No information available yet.
 
No information available yet.
  
==2007 XYZZY Award Winners and Finalists==
+
==2007 XYZZY Award <!--Winners and -->Finalists==
No information available yet.
+
* '''Best Game:'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Fate]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Suveh Nux]]'' ([[David Fisher]]; Z-code).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Writing :'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Deadline Enchanter]]'' (Anonymous; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[The Chinese Room]]'' ([[Joey Jones]] and [[Harry Giles]]; Glulx).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Story:'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[A Fine Day for Reaping]]'' ([[James Webb]] aka "revgiblet"; ADRIFT).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Dead Cities]]'' ([[Jon Ingold]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Deadline Enchanter]]'' (Anonymous; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Fate]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Setting :'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Blighted Isle]]'' ([[Eric Eve]]; TADS 3).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Ferrous Ring]]'' ([[Carma Ferris]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Suveh Nux]]'' ([[David Fisher]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Varkana]]'' ([[Maryam Gousheh-Forgeot]]; Glulx).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Puzzles:'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Suveh Nux]]'' ([[David Fisher]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[The Chinese Room]]'' ([[Joey Jones]] and [[Harry Giles]]; Glulx).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best NPCs:'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Slap That Fish]]'' ([[Peter Nepstad]]; TADS 2).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[The Chinese Room]]'' ([[Joey Jones]] and [[Harry Giles]]; Glulx).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Individual Puzzle :'''
 +
** Finalist: Identifying the killer in ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: Getting the toy from the cabinet in ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: The thermostat puzzle in ''[[Orevore Courier]]'' ([[Brian Rapp]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: Beating the shark in ''[[Slap That Fish]]'' ([[Peter Nepstad]]; TADS 2).
 +
** Finalist: Opening the vault door in ''[[Suveh Nux]]'' ([[David Fisher]]; Z-code).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Individual NPC:'''
 +
** Finalist: Zoe in ''[[Child's Play]]'' ([[Stephen Granade]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: The gnome in ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: Gunwar in ''[[Treasures of a Slaver's Kingdom]]'' ([[S. John Ross]]; publisher: [[Cumberland Games]]; Z-code).
 +
: ''(Note that there were only three nominations for Best Individual NPC this year.)''
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Individual PC:'''
 +
** Finalist: Death from ''[[A Fine Day for Reaping]]'' ([[James Webb]] aka "revgiblet"; ADRIFT).
 +
** Finalist: Grunk in ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: The King in ''[[The Reluctant Resurrectee]]'' ([[David Whyld]]; ADRIFT).
 +
** Finalist: Erskine Ring from ''[[Ferrous Ring]]'' ([[Carma Ferris]]; Glulx).
 +
** Finalist: Farahnaaz in ''[[Varkana]]'' ([[Maryam Gousheh-Forgeot]]; Glulx).
 +
 
 +
* '''Best Use of Medium:'''
 +
** Finalist: ''[[An Act of Murder]]'' ([[Christopher Huang]] as "Hugh Dunnett"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Deadline Enchanter]]'' (Anonymous; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Fate]]'' ([[Victor Gijsbers]]; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Lost Pig]]'' ([[Admiral Jota]] as "Grunk"; Z-code).
 +
** Finalist: ''[[Slap That Fish]]'' ([[Peter Nepstad]]; TADS 2).
  
 
==Links==
 
==Links==

Revision as of 00:51, 27 February 2008

Trophy.png

Browse the XYZZY Awards either by year:

Or by category:

See also:

2007 XYZZY Award Winners

No information available yet.

2007 XYZZY Award Finalists

(Note that there were only three nominations for Best Individual NPC this year.)

Links

  • 2007 XYZZY Awards Nominees. The deadline for first-round voting is Sunday, February 23, 2008, at midnight Eastern Standard Time.
  • 2007 XYZZY Awards Finalists. The deadline for second-round voting is Thursday, March 6th, at midnight Eastern Standard Time.
  • The online award ceremony will be held on ifMUD on Sunday, March 9th.
This article is a stub. You can help IFWiki by expanding it.
TODO: More info to come. Watch this space.