27th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition

From IFWiki

(Redirected from IF Comp 2021)

Competition Schedule

As per the "about the Competition" webpage:

  • July 1, 2021: Competition website opens for intents to enter.
  • September 1, 2021: Last day to submit intents.
  • September 28, 2021: Last day to submit entries.
  • October 1, 2021: Games are released to the public, and voting begins.
  • November 15, 2021: Voting deadline.
  • November 20, 2021: Competition results are announced (on Twitch, and on ifcomp.org).

All deadlines are at 11:59 PM Eastern time on the given dates.

Entries

There were 71 entries. Results were announced on 20-Nov-2021:

  1. And Then You Come to a House Not Unlike the Previous One (B.J. Best; Inform 7).
  2. Dr Horror's House of Terror (Ade McT; Inform 7).
  3. The Song of the Mockingbird (Mike Carletta; Inform 7).
  4. What Heart Heard Of, Ghost Guessed (Amanda Walker; Inform 7).
  5. The Libonotus Cup (Nils Fagerburg; Custom).
  6. Off-Season at the Dream Factory (B.J. Best (writing as "Carroll Lewis"); Adventuron).
  7. The Golden Heist (George Lockett and Rob Thorman; Ink).
  8. 4x4 Archipelago (Agnieszka Trzaska; Twine).
  9. You are SpamZapper 3.1 (Leon Arnott; Twine).
  10. A Paradox Between Worlds (Autumn Chen; ChoiceScript).
  11. At King Arthur's Christmas Feast (Travis Moy; ChoiceScript).
  12. The Best Man (Stephen Bond; Twine).
  13. Sting (Mike Russo; Inform 7).
  14. Funicular Simulator 2021 (Mary Goodden and Tom Leather; Twine).
  15. Fine Felines (Felicity Banks; ChoiceScript).
  16. we, the remainder (Charm Cochran; Twine).
  17. The House on Highfield Lane (Andy Joel; QuestJS).
  18. Finding Light (Abigail Jazwiec; Inform 7).
  19. Silicon and Cells (Nic Barkdull and Matthew Borgard; Unity).
  20. The Last Night of Alexisgrad (Milo van Mesdag; Twine).
  21. D'ARKUN (Michael Baltes; Dialog).
  22. Goat Game (Kathryn Li; Twine).
  23. Grandma Bethlinda's Remarkable Egg (Arthur DiBianca; Twine).
  24. Universal Hologram (Kit Riemer; Inform 7).
  25. Beneath Fenwick (Pete Gardner; Twine).
  26. Mermaids of Ganymede (Seth Paxton; Ink).
  27. Closure (Sarah Willson; Inform 7).
  28. Ghosts Within (Kyriakos Athanasopoulos; TADS 3).
  29. The Waiting Room (Billy Krolick; Twine).
  30. A Papal Summons, or The Church Cat (Bitter Karella; Twine).
  31. How the monsters appeared in the Wasteland (V Dobranov; Twine).
  32. AardVarK Versus the Hype (Truthcraze; Inform 7).
  33. Cyborg Arena (John Ayliff; Twine).
  34. Second Wind (Matthew Warner; Adventuron).
  35. After-Words (fireisnormal; Custom).
  36. Hercules! (Leo Weinreb; Inform 7).
  37. Cygnet Committee (P.B. Parjeter; Twine).
  38. I Contain Multitudes (Wonaglot; Quest).
  39. The Last Doctor (Quirky Bones; Ink).
  40. The Corsham Witch Trial (JC Blair; Twine).
  41. Codex Sadistica: A Heavy-Metal Minigame (grave snail games; Inform 7).
  42. Starbreakers (E. Joyce and N. Cormier; Twine).
  43. My Gender Is a Fish (Carter Gwertzman; Twine).
  44. The Library (Leonardo Boselli; Hyperfable).
  45. Fourbyfourian Quarryin' (Andrew Schultz; Inform 7).
  46. Brave Bear (John Evans; Inform 6).
  47. The Dead Account (Naomi Norbez; Twine), tied with
    Wabewalker (Ben Sisk; JAVA).
  48. Taste of Fingers (V Dobranov; Twine).
  49. Walking Into It (Andrew Schultz; Python).
  50. How it was then and how it is now (Pseudavid; Ink).
  51. BLK MTN (Laura Paul; Twine).
  52. An Aside About Everything (Sasha; Twine).
  53. Infinite Adventure (B.J. Best (writing as "A. Scotts"); Custom).
  54. Recon (Carlos; Twine).
  55. The TURING Test (Justin Fanzo; Twine).
  56. extraordinary_fandoms.exe (Storysinger Presents; Twine).
  57. RetroCON 2021 (Sir Slice; Twine).
  58. The Miller's Garden (Damon L. Wakes; Twine).
  59. The Spirit Within Us (Alessandro Ielo; C).
  60. Unfortunate (Jess Elizabeth Reed; Inform 7).
  61. What remains of me (Jovial Ron; TIC-80).
  62. Smart Theory (AKheon; INK).
  63. This Won't Make You Happy (Mike Gillis; Twine).
  64. Enveloping Darkness (John Muhlhauser, Helen Pluta, and Othniel Aryee; Squiffy).
  65. Weird Grief (Naomi Norbez; Twine).
  66. Kidney Kwest (Eric Zinda, and Luka Marceta; Perplexity).
  67. Plane Walker (Jack Comfort; Inform 7).
  68. The Daughter (GioBorrows; Ink).
  69. The Belinsky Conundrum (Sam Ursu; Facebook Messenger).
  70. The Vaults (Daniel Duarte; Unity).

2021 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. And Then You Come to a House Not Unlike the Previous One (B.J. Best; Inform 7).
  2. Off-Season at the Dream Factory (B.J. Best; Adventuron), tied with
    The Song of the Mockingbird (Mike Carletta; Inform 7).

Links