IFComp 2000

From IFWiki

The Annual IF Competition
Browse by Year 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Platforms ADRIFTAlanGlulxHugoTADS 2TADS 3TwineZ-CodeOther
Features Golden Banana of DiscordMiss CongenialityRising StarNon-EnglishPrizesStatisticsT-shirtsTwo hour rule
See also CompXXIF Comp works

The 6th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition was organized by Stephen Granade.

2000 IF Comp Results

  1. Kaged (Ian Finley; TADS 2).
  2. Metamorphoses (Emily Short; Z-code).
  3. Being Andrew Plotkin (J. Robinson Wheeler as "Celie Paradis"; Z-code).
  4. Ad Verbum (Nick Montfort; Z-code).
  5. Transfer (Tod Levi; Z-code).
  6. My Angel (Jon Ingold; Z-code).
  7. Nevermore (Nate Cull; Z-code).
  8. Masquerade (Kathleen M. Fischer; Z-code).
  9. YAGWAD (John Kean as "Digby McWiggle"; Z-code).
  10. Shade (Andrew Plotkin as "Ampe R. Sand"; Z-code).
  11. Guess the Verb! (Leonard Richardson; Z-code).
  12. Letters from Home (Roger Firth; Z-code).
  13. Rameses (Stephen Bond; Z-code).
  14. The Djinni Chronicles (J. D. Berry; Z-code).
  15. The Best Man (Rob Menke; Z-code).
  16. And the Waves Choke the Wind (Gunther Schmidl; Z-code).
  17. At Wit's End (Mike Sousa; TADS 2).
  18. Dinner with Andre (Liza Daly; Z-code).
  19. Planet of the Infinite Minds (Alfredo Garcia; TADS 2).
  20. The Big Mama (Brendan Barnwell; Z-code).
  21. The End Means Escape (Stephen Kodat as "D.O."; TADS 2).
  22. Punk Points (Jim Munroe; Z-code).
  23. A Crimson Spring (Robb Sherwin; Hugo); tied with
    Enlisted (G. F. Berry; Z-code).
  24. Futz Mutz (Tim Simmons; TADS 2).
  25. Return to Zork: Another Story (Stefano Canali; Z-code).
  26. Unnkulia X (Valentine Kopteltsev; TADS 2).
  27. Desert Heat (Papillon; TADS 2).
  28. Got ID? (Marc Valhara; Z-code).
  29. Castle Amnos (John Evans; Z-code).
  30. The Masque of the Last Faeries (Ian R. Ball; Z-code).
  31. The Pickpocket (Alex Weldon; Z-code).
  32. The Trip (Cameron Wilkin; TADS 2).
  33. Happy Ever After (Robert M. Camisa; Z-code).
  34. Prodly the Puffin (Craig Timpany as "Wilber Nooseworthy" and Jim Crawford as "Incontinent Pineapple Van Buren"; Z-code).
  35. Withdrawal Symptoms (Niclas Carlsson; Z-code).
  36. Aftermath (Graham Somerville; TADS 2).
  37. The Clock (Cleopatra Kozlowski; TADS 2).
  38. Wrecked (Campbell Wild; ADRIFT).
  39. Threading the Labyrinth (Kevin F. Doughty; TADS 2).
  40. Void: Corporation (Jonathan Lim; AGT).
  41. 1-2-3... (Chris Mudd; Z-code).
  42. Escape from Crulistan (Alan Smithee; MS-Windows).
  43. Stupid Kittens (Marc Valhara as "Pollyanna Huffington"; Z-code).
  44. Marooned (Bruce Davis; ADRIFT).
  45. On the Other Side (Antonio Márquez Marín as "Lumpi"; MS-DOS).
  46. Jarod's Journey (Tim Emmerich; TADS 2).
  47. Infil-traitor (Chris Charla as "Anonymous"; MS-DOS).
  48. Comp00ter Game (Brendan Barnwell as "Austin Thorvald"; Z-code).
  49. Little Billy (Okey Ikeako; MS-Windows).
  50. Asendent (Nate Cull, Doug Jones, both as "Sourdoh Farenheit and Kelvin Flatbred"; Z-code).
  51. What-IF? (David Ledgard; Z-code).
  52. Breaking the Code (Gunther Schmidl as "Anonymous"; Z-code).

2000 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Ad Verbum (Nick Montfort; Z-code).
  2. Rameses (Stephen Bond; Z-code).
  3. Metamorphoses (Emily Short; Z-code); tied with
    Shade (Andrew Plotkin; Z-code).

Links

Reviews