IFComp 2013

From IFWiki

The Annual IF Competition
Browse by Year 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Platforms ADRIFTAlanGlulxHugoTADS 2TADS 3TwineZ-CodeOther
Features Golden Banana of DiscordMiss CongenialityRising StarNon-EnglishPrizesStatisticsT-shirtsTwo hour rule
See also CompXXIF Comp works
IF Comp 2013 logo.png

Competition Schedule

As per the competition schedule webpage.

  • June 25: The web site is open for business.
  • September 1: Deadline for submission of intents.
  • September 28: Deadline for entries.
  • September 29: Entries released to the public.
  • November 15: Voting deadline.

Deadlines are at 11:59 P.M. Eastern Standard Time on the day listed above.

2013 IF Comp Results

35 games were released on 29-Sep-2013 (not counting one disqualified game):

  1. Coloratura (Lynnea Glasser; Glulx).
  2. Robin & Orchid (Ryan Veeder and Emily Boegheim; Glulx).
  3. Ollie Ollie Oxen Free (Carolyn VanEseltine; Glulx).
  4. Captain Verdeterre's Plunder (Ryan Veeder; Glulx).
  5. Tex Bonaventure and the Temple of the Water of Life (Truthcraze; Glulx).
  6. Solarium (Alan DeNiro; Web).
  7. Threediopolis (Andrew Schultz; Z-code).
  8. Machine of Death (Hulk Handsome; Web).
  9. Their angelical understanding (Porpentine; Web).
  10. Bell Park, Youth Detective (Brendan Patrick Hennessy; Web).
  11. Trapped in Time (Simon Christiansen; PDF).
  12. Mrs. Wobbles & The Tangerine House (Mark Marino; Web).
  13. Final Girl (Hanon Ondricek; Web).
  14. Autumn's Daughter (Ali Sajid Imami as "Devolution Games"; Web).
  15. Moquette (Alex Warren; Web).
  16. The House at the End of Rosewood Street (Michael Thomét; Glulx).
  17. The Paper Bag Princess (Adri; Z-code).
  18. Impostor Syndrome (Dietrich Squinkifer as "Georgiana Bourbonnais"; Web).
  19. Who Among Us (Tia Orisney; Web).
  20. Dream Pieces (Iam Curio; Quest).
  21. Further (Will Hines; Z-code).
  22. Blood on the Heather (Tia Orisney; Web).
  23. The Wizard's Apprentice (Alex Freeman; TADS 2).
  24. Saving John (Josephine as "Josephine Tsay"; Web).
  25. Sam and Leo Go To The Bodega (Richard Goodness; Web).
  26. Dad vs. Unicorn (Julius Olofsson as "PaperBlurt"; Web).
  27. Our Boys in Uniform (Megan Stevens; Web).
  28. A Wind Blown from Paradise (N.C. Hunter Hayden; Glulx), tied with
    Mazredugin (Jim Q. Pfygx-Vobk; Glulx).
  29. 9Lives (InformStorm; Z-code).
  30. Vulse (Rob Parker; Web).
  31. The Cardew House (Andrew Brown; Glulx).
  32. 100,000 years (Pierre Chevalier; Web).
  33. The Challenge (Emilian Kowalewski as "ViRALiTY"; Web).
  34. Reels (Tyler Zahnke; Web).

Disqualified entry:

2013 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Coloratura (Lynnea Glasser; Glulx).
  2. Their angelical understanding (Porpentine; Web).
  3. Bell Park, Youth Detective (Brendan Patrick Hennessy; Web), tied with
    Ollie Ollie Oxen Free (Carolyn VanEseltine; Glulx).

Links

Reviews

See also: IF Comp 2013: Links and other reviews, IFComp 2013 blogs and IFComp 2013 Game Discussion.