IFComp 2005

From IFWiki

The Annual IF Competition
Browse by Year 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Platforms ADRIFTAlanGlulxHugoTADS 2TADS 3TwineZ-CodeOther
Features Golden Banana of DiscordMiss CongenialityRising StarNon-EnglishPrizesStatisticsT-shirtsTwo hour rule
See also CompXXIF Comp works

The 11th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition was organized by Stephen Granade.

2005 IF Comp Results

  1. Vespers (Jason Devlin; Z-code).
  2. Beyond (Mondi Confinanti; Glulx); tied with
    A New Life (Alexandre Owen Muñiz; Z-code).
  3. Distress (Mike Snyder; Hugo).
  4. Tough Beans (Sara Dee; Z-code).
  5. The Colour Pink (Robert Street; Z-code).
  6. Unforgotten (Quintin Pan; Z-code).
  7. Snatches (Gregory Weir; Z-code).
  8. Chancellor (Kevin Venzke; TADS 2).
  9. Internal Vigilance (Simon Christiansen; Z-code).
  10. Escape to New York (Richard Otter; ADRIFT).
  11. Mortality (David Whyld; ADRIFT).
  12. History Repeating (Mark Choba and Renee Choba; Z-code).
  13. Vendetta (James Hall as "Fuyu Yuki"; ADRIFT).
  14. Son of a... (C.S. Woodrow; Z-code).
  15. Xen: The Contest (Ian Shlasko as "Xentor"; TADS 2); tied with
    Gilded (John Evans as "A Hazard"; TADS 2).
  16. Mix Tape (Brett Witty; TADS 3); tied with
    Waldo's Pie (Michael Arnaud; Alan 3).
  17. Off the Trolley (Krisztian Kaldi; TADS 2).
  18. Psyche's Lament (Now We Have Faces; Z-code).
  19. The Plague (Redux) (Laurence Moore as "Cannibal"; ADRIFT).
  20. Sabotage on the Century Cauldron (Thomas de Graaff; TADS 2).
  21. On Optimism (Zach Flynn as "Tim Lane"; Z-code).
  22. Space Horror I: Prey for Your Enemies (Jerry; MS-Windows/HTML).
  23. Cheiron (Sarah Clelland and Elisabeth Polli; Glulx).
  24. Neon Nirvana (Tony Woods; Z-code).
  25. The Sword of Malice (Anthony Panuccio; Z-code).
  26. Dreary Lands (Paul Lee; Z-code).
  27. Hello Sword - The journey a.k.a. Hello Sword - Il viaggio (Andrea Rezzonico; Z-code; English and Italian).
  28. Phantom: Caverns of the Killer (Brandon Coker; Z-code).
  29. Amissville II (Santoonie Corporation; TADS 2).
  30. FutureGame (tm) (The FutureGame Corporation; Z-code); tied with
    Jesus of Nazareth (Paul Allen Panks as "dunric"; MS-DOS).
  31. PTBAD6andoneeighth (Jonathan Berman as "Slan Xorax"; ADRIFT).
  32. Ninja II (Paul Allen Panks as "Dunric"; MS-DOS).

2005 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Vespers (Jason Devlin; Z-code).
  2. A New Life (Alexandre Owen Muñiz; Z-code).
  3. The Plague (Redux) (Laurence Moore as "Cannibal"; ADRIFT).

Links

Reviews

See also: Brass Lantern 2005 IF Competition Reviews.