IFComp 2002

From IFWiki

The Annual IF Competition
Browse by Year 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Platforms ADRIFTAlanGlulxHugoTADS 2TADS 3TwineZ-CodeOther
Features Golden Banana of DiscordMiss CongenialityRising StarNon-EnglishPrizesStatisticsT-shirtsTwo hour rule
See also CompXXIF Comp works


The 8th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition was organized by Stephen Granade.

2002 IF Comp Results

  1. Another Earth, Another Sky (Paul O'Brian; Glulx).
  2. Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me! (Mike Sousa and Jon Ingold; TADS 2).
  3. Photograph (Steve Evans; Z-code).
  4. The Moonlit Tower (Yoon Ha Lee; Z-code).
  5. Janitor (Peter Seebach and Kevin Lynn; Z-code).
  6. The PK Girl (Robert Goodwin; ADRIFT).
  7. Tookie's Song (Jessica Knoch; Z-code).
  8. Fort Aegea (Francesco Bova; Z-code).
  9. The Temple (Johan Berntsson; Z-code).
  10. Jane (Joseph Grzesiak; Z-code).
  11. MythTale (Temari Seikaiha; Z-code).
  12. Unraveling God (Todd Watson; ADRIFT).
  13. Identity Thief (Rob Shaw-Fuller; Z-code); tied with
    Augustine (Terrence V. Koch; TADS 2).
  14. Rent-A-Spy (John Eriksson; Z-code).
  15. The Granite Book (James Mitchelhill; TADS 2); tied with
    Eric's Gift (Joao Mendes; TADS 3).
  16. When Help Collides (J. D. Berry; Z-code).
  17. Evacuate (Jeff Rissman; TADS 2); tied with
    Constraints (Martin Bays; Z-code).
  18. Sun and Moon (David Brain; HTML).
  19. Not Much Time (Tyson Ibele; TADS 2).
  20. Hell: A Comedy of Errors (John Evans; Z-code).
  21. Out of the Study (Anssi Raisanen; Alan); tied with
    Color and Number (Steven Kollmansberger; TADS 2).
  22. BOFH (Howard Sherman; Z-code).
  23. The Case of Samuel Gregor (Stephen Hilderbrand; Z-code).
  24. A Party to Murder (David Good; ADRIFT).
  25. Screen (Edward Floren; Z-code).
  26. Concrete Paradise (Tyson Ibele; TADS 2).
  27. Scary House Amulet! (Ricardo Dague; Z-code).
  28. Coffee Quest II (Dog Solitude; TADS 2).
  29. Four Mile Island (Chris Charla; MS-DOS).
  30. Moonbase (Mike Eckardt; TADS 2).
  31. Koan (Esa Peuha; Z-code).
  32. Ramón and Jonathan (Daniele A. Gewurz; Z-code).
  33. Terrible Lizards (Alan Mead and Ian Mead; TADS 2).
  34. Blade Sentinel (Mihalis Georgostathis; Quest).

2002 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Till Death Makes a Monk-Fish Out of Me! (Mike Sousa and Jon Ingold; TADS 2).
  2. Another Earth, Another Sky (Paul O'Brian; Glulx).
  3. Janitor (Peter Seebach and Kevin Lynn; Z-code).

Links

Reviews