IFComp 1997

From IFWiki

The Annual IF Competition
Browse by Year 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Platforms ADRIFTAlanGlulxHugoTADS 2TADS 3TwineZ-CodeOther
Features Golden Banana of DiscordMiss CongenialityRising StarNon-EnglishPrizesStatisticsT-shirtsTwo hour rule
See also CompXXIF Comp works

The 3rd Annual Interactive Fiction Competition was organized by G. Kevin Wilson.

1997 IF Comp Results

  1. The Edifice (Lucian P. Smith; Z-code).
  2. Babel (Ian Finley; TADS 2).
  3. Glowgrass (Nate Cull; TADS 2).
  4. She's Got a Thing for a Spring (Brent VanFossen; Z-code).
  5. A Bear's Night Out (David Dyte; Z-code).
  6. Sunset Over Savannah (Ivan Cockrum; TADS 2).
  7. Poor Zefron's Almanac (Carl Klutzke; TADS 2).
  8. The Lost Spellmaker (Neil Brown; Z-code).
  9. Sins Against Mimesis (Adam Thornton as "One of The Bruces"; Z-code).
  10. A New Day (Jonathan Fry; Z-code).
  11. Zero Sum Game (Cody Sandifer; TADS 2).
  12. Zombie! (Scott W. Starkey; TADS 2).
  13. The Frenetic Five vs. Sturm und Drang (Neil deMause; TADS 2).
  14. Travels in the Land of Erden (Laura A. Knauth; Z-code).
  15. Unholy Grail (Stuart Allen; JACL).
  16. Friday Afternoon (Mischa Schweitzer; Z-code).
  17. Madame L'Estrange and the Troubled Spirit (Ian Ball and Marcus Young; Z-code).
  18. Sylenius Mysterium (C. E. Forman as "whomever wrote it"; Z-code).
  19. Phred Phontious and the Quest for Pizza (Michael Zey; Z-code).
  20. Down (Kent Tessman; Hugo).
  21. VirtuaTech (David Glasser; TADS 2).
  22. The Obscene Quest of Dr. Aardvarkbarf (Gary Roggin; TADS 2).
  23. A Good Breakfast (Stuart Adair; Z-code).
  24. The Town Dragon (David Cornelson; Z-code).
  25. The Tempest (Graham Nelson; Z-code).
  26. Temple of the Orc Mage (Gary Roggin; TADS 2).
  27. E-Mailbox (Jay Goemmer; AGT).
  28. Pintown (Stefan Blixt; Z-code).
  29. Leaves (Mikko Vuorinen; Alan).
  30. Congratulations! (Frederick Hirsch; Z-code).
  31. CASK (Harry M. Hardjono; Z-code).
  32. Symetry (Ryan Stevens as "Rybread Celsius"; Z-code).
  33. Aunt Nancy's House (Nate Schwartzman; Z-code).
  34. Coming Home (Andrew Katz; Z-code).

Miss Congeniality Awards

No awards were made in 1997.

Links

Reviews