IFComp 2008

From IFWiki

The Annual IF Competition
Browse by Year 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Platforms ADRIFTAlanGlulxHugoTADS 2TADS 3TwineZ-CodeOther
Features Golden Banana of DiscordMiss CongenialityRising StarNon-EnglishPrizesStatisticsT-shirtsTwo hour rule
See also CompXXIF Comp works

Competition Schedule

  • 19th April: The IF Comp 2008 site is open for business.
  • September 1st: Deadline for submission of intents.
  • September 29th: Deadline for entries.
  • October 1st: Entries released to the public.
  • November 15th: Voting deadline.

2008 IF Comp Results

Comp results were announced on November 16, 2008.

  1. Violet (Jeremy Freese; Z-code).
  2. Nightfall (Eric Eve; Glulx).
  3. Everybody Dies (Jim Munroe; Glulx).
  4. Afflicted ("Doug Egan"; Z-code).
  5. Piracy 2.0 (Sean Huxter; Z-code).
  6. Snack Time! (Hardy the Bulldog and Renee Choba; Z-code).
  7. Opening Night (David Batterham; Z-code).
  8. April in Paris (Jim Aikin; TADS 3).
  9. A Date With Death (David Whyld; ADRIFT 4).
  10. Berrost's Challenge (Mark Hatfield; TADS 2).
  11. Cry Wolf (Clare Parker; Glulx).
  12. Escape from the Underworld (Karl Beecher; Z-code).
  13. Buried In Shoes (Kazuki Mishima; Z-code).
  14. Magic (Geoff Fortytwo; TADS 3).
  15. Recess At Last (Gerald Aungst; Glulx).
  16. Grief (Simon Christiansen; Z-code).
  17. Trein (Leena Ganguli; Z-code).
  18. The Ngah Angah School of Forbidden Wisdom (Anssi Räisänen; Alan 3).
  19. Red Moon (Jonathan Hay; Z-code).
  20. Dracula's Underground Crypt (Alex Whitington; Z-code).
  21. Channel Surfing (Mike Vollmer; Glulx).
  22. Ananachronist (Joseph Strom; Z-code).
  23. wHen mAchines aTtack (Mark Jones; Z-code) tied with
    The Lucubrator (Ricardo Dague; Z-code).
  24. A Martian Odyssey (Horatiu Romosan; Glulx).
  25. The Hall of the Fount of Artois (Simon Ellis; MS-Windows).
  26. LAIR of the CYBER-COW (Harry Wilson as "Conrad"; ADRIFT 3.9).
  27. Search for the Ultimate Weapon (Sharilynn; MS-Windows).
  28. The Missing Piece (C. Yong; MS-Windows).
  29. Freedom (Anonymous; Z-code).
  30. Riverside (Jeremy Crockett and Victor Janmey; Z-code).
  31. Project Delta (Emilian Kowalewski; MS-Windows).
  32. Nerd Quest (RagtimeNerd; Java).
  33. The Lighthouse (Eric Hickman and Nathan Chung; Z-code).
  34. The Absolute Worst IF Game in History (Dean Menezes; Z-code).

2008 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Violet (Jeremy Freese; Z-code).
  2. Everybody Dies (Jim Munroe; Glulx).
  3. Nightfall (Eric Eve; Glulx).

External links

Reviews

See also the lists of links at Emily Short's blog and at the Interactive Fiction Forum.