IFComp 2012

From IFWiki
The Annual IF Competition
Browse by Year 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Platforms ADRIFTAlanGlulxHugoTADS 2TADS 3TwineZ-CodeOther
Features Golden Banana of DiscordMiss CongenialityRising StarNon-EnglishPrizesStatisticsT-shirtsTwo hour rule
See also CompXXIF Comp works
IF Comp 2012 logo.png

Competition Schedule

As per the competition schedule (archive) webpage.

  • June 9: The web site is open for business.
  • September 1: Deadline for submission of intents.
  • September 29: Deadline for entries.
  • c. October 1: Entries released to the public.
  • November 15: Voting deadline.

Deadlines are at 11:59 P.M. Eastern Standard Time on the day listed above.

Entries

28 games were released on 30-Sep-2012:

  1. Andromeda Apocalypse (Marco Innocenti; Glulx).
  2. Eurydice (Anonymous; Z-code).
  3. Guilded Youth (Jim Munroe; Inform 7; Web browser).
  4. Changes (David Given; Z-code).
  5. Sunday Afternoon (Christopher Huang as "Virgil Hilts"; Z-code 8).
  6. Spiral (Justin Morgan; Z-code 8).
  7. Shuffling Around (Andrew Schultz as "Ned Yompus"; Glulx).
  8. Body Bargain (Amanda Lange; Z-code), tied with
    A Killer Headache (Mike Ciul; Glulx).
  1. In a Manor of Speaking (Hulk Handsome; Glulx).
  2. howling dogs (Porpentine; Twine; Web browser).
  3. Fish Bowl (Ethan Rupp and Joshua Rupp; Z-code).
  4. Escape From Summerland (Joey Jones as "Jenny Roomy" (primary writer) and Melvin Rangasamy as "Jasmine Lavages" (primary programmer); Z-code).
  5. Lunar Base 1 (Michael Phipps; Z-code).
  6. Murphy's Law (Scott Hammack; Z-code).
  7. J'dal (Ryan Kinsman; Glulx).
  8. Living Will (Mark Marino; Undum; Web browser).
  9. Irvine Quik & the Search for the Fish of Traglea (Duncan Bowsman; ADRIFT 4).
  10. The Test is Now READY (Jim Warrenfeltz; Z-code).
  11. Kicker (Pippin Barr; Glulx).
  12. Last Minute (Ruderbager Doppelganger; Twine; Web browser).
  13. The Sealed Room (Robert DeFord; Alan 3).
  14. Castle Adventure (Ben Chenoweth; Z-code 8).
  15. Transit (Shaye; Twine; Web browser).
  16. The Island (Andrew Brown as "Old Andy"; TADS 3).
  17. Signos (Mauricio Diaz Garcia a.k.a. "M4u"; Quest).
  18. Valkyrie (Emily Forand; Twine; Web browser).
  19. The Lift (Colin Capurso; Twine; Web browser).

2012 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Guilded Youth (Jim Munroe; Inform 7; Web browser).
  2. Escape From Summerland (Joey Jones as "Jenny Roomy" (primary writer) and Melvin Rangasamy as "Jasmine Lavages" (primary programmer); Z-code).
  3. Sunday Afternoon (Christopher Huang as "Virgil Hilts"; Z-code 8).

Links

Reviews