IFComp 2001

From IFWiki

(Redirected from IF Comp 2001)

The Annual IF Competition
Browse by Year 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Platforms ADRIFTAlanGlulxHugoTADS 2TADS 3TwineZ-CodeOther
Features Golden Banana of DiscordMiss CongenialityRising StarNon-EnglishPrizesStatisticsT-shirtsTwo hour rule
See also CompXXIF Comp works


The 7th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition was organized by Stephen Granade.

2001 IF Comp Results

  1. All Roads (Jon Ingold; Z-code).
  2. Moments Out of Time (L. Ross Raszewski; Z-code).
  3. Heroes (Sean Barrett; Z-code).
  4. No Time To Squeal (Mike Sousa and Robb Sherwin; TADS 2).
  5. The Beetmonger's Journal (Scott Starkey; TADS 2).
  6. Vicious Cycles (Simon Mark; Z-code).
  7. Best of Three (Emily Short; Glulx).
  8. Earth and Sky (Paul O'Brian as "Lee Kirby"; Z-code).
  9. Triune (Papillon; TADS 2).
  10. Film at Eleven (Bowen Greenwood; Z-code).
  11. Prized Possession (Kathleen M. Fischer; Z-code).
  12. Journey from an Islet (Mario Becroft; TADS 2).
  13. Grayscale (Daniel Freas; TADS 2).
  14. The Chasing (Anssi Raisanen; Alan).
  15. The Coast House (Stephen Newton and Dan Newton; TADS 2).
  16. A Night Guest (Valentine Kopteltsev; TADS 2); tied with
    Carma (Marnie Parker; Glulx).
  17. Fusillade (Mike Duncan; TADS 2); tied with
    Fine Tuned (Dennis Jerz; Z-code).
  18. The Evil Sorcerer (Gren Remoz; Z-code).
  19. The Gostak (Carl Muckenhoupt; Z-code).
  20. The Isolato Incident (Alan DeNiro; Alan).
  21. Crusade (John Gorenfeld; Z-code).
  22. 2112 (George K. Algire; MS-Windows).
  23. You Are Here (Roy Fisher; Z-code).
  24. Elements (John Evans; Z-code).
  25. The Cruise (Norman Perlmutter; TADS 2).
  26. Bane of the Builders (Bogdan Baliuc; Z-code); tied with
    To Otherwhere and Back (Greg Ewing; Alan).
  27. Stiffy Makane: The Undiscovered Country (Adam Thornton; Glulx).
  28. Kallisti (James Mitchelhill; TADS 2).
  29. Colours (J. Robinson Wheeler; Z-code); tied with
    The Cave of Morpheus (Mark Silcox; ADRIFT); and with
    Silicon Castles (David Given; Z-code).
  30. Timeout (Stephen Hilderbrand; Z-code).
  31. Begegnung am Fluss (Florian Edlbauer; T.A.G.). German.
  32. an apple from nowhere (Brendan Barnwell as "steven carbone"; Glulx); tied with
    Stranded (Rich Cummings; TADS 2).
  33. Schroedinger's Cat (James Willson; Z-code).
  34. Stick it to the man (Brendan Barnwell as "H. Joshua Field"; Glulx).
  35. Jump (Chris Mudd; Z-code).
  36. Volcano Isle (Paul DeWitt; TADS 2).
  37. Mystery Manor (Mystery; ADRIFT).
  38. Invasion of the Angora-fetish Transvestites from the Graveyards of Jupiter (Morten Rasmussen; MS-Windows).
  39. Surreal (Matthew Lowe; MS-DOS).
  40. Goofy (Ricardo Dague; Java).
  41. The Test (Matt (Dark Baron); ADRIFT).
  42. Lovesong (Mihalis Georgostathis; Quest).
  43. The Newcomer (Jason Love; Z-code).
  44. The Last Just Cause (Jeremy Carey-Dressler; MS-DOS).
  45. You Were Doomed From the Start (Jeremy Carey-Dressler; MS-DOS).

2001 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. All Roads (Jon Ingold; Z-code).
  2. The Beetmonger's Journal (Scott Starkey; TADS 2).
  3. Vicious Cycles (Simon Mark; Z-code).

Links

Reviews

See also: Brass Lantern 2001 IF Competition Reviews.