IFComp 2011

From IFWiki

(Redirected from IF Comp 2011)

The Annual IF Competition
Browse by Year 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Platforms ADRIFTAlanGlulxHugoTADS 2TADS 3TwineZ-CodeOther
Features Golden Banana of DiscordMiss CongenialityRising StarNon-EnglishPrizesStatisticsT-shirtsTwo hour rule
See also CompXXIF Comp works
IF Comp 2011 logo.png

Competition Schedule

As per the competition schedule (archive) webpage.

Deadlines are at 11:59 P.M. Eastern Standard Time on the day listed above.

2011 IF Comp Results

38 games were released on October 1, 2011; results announced on November 16, 2011:

  1. Taco Fiction (Ryan Veeder; Glulx).
  2. Six (Wade Clarke; Glulx).
  3. The Play (Dietrich Squinkifer, writing as Deirdra Kiai; Web browser).
  4. Escape From Santaland (Jason Ermer; Z-code).
  5. PataNoir (Simon Christiansen; Glulx).
  6. The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M (Michael Hilborn as "Edmund Wells"; Glulx).
  7. Beet the Devil (Carolyn VanEseltine; Glulx).
  8. Kerkerkruip (Victor Gijsbers; Glulx).
  9. Cana According To Micah (Christopher Huang as "Rev. Stephen Dawson"; Z-code).
  10. A Comedy of Error Messages a.k.a. The Elfen Maiden (Adam Le Doux; Z-code).
  11. The Binary (Simon Mark as "Bloomengine"; Web browser).
  12. Tenth Plague (Lynnea Dally; Z-code).
  13. Cursed (Nick Rogers; ADRIFT 4), tied with
    Ted Paladin And The Case Of The Abandoned House (Anssi Raisanen; Alan).
  14. Cold Iron (Andrew Plotkin as "Lyman Clive Charles"; Z-code).
  15. It (Emily Boegheim; TADS 3).
  16. Andromeda Awakening (Marco Innocenti; Z-code).
  17. Keepsake (Savaric; Z-code).
  18. Sentencing Mr Liddell (I-K. Huuhtanen; Glulx).
  19. Calm (Joey Jones and Melvin Rangasamy; Glulx).
  20. The Guardian (Lutein Hawthorne; Z-code).
  21. The Hours (Robert Patten; Glulx).
  22. Blind (Andrew Metzger; TADS 2).
  23. The Myothian Falcon (Andy Joel; Quest 5).
  24. Last Day of Summer (Doug Orleans as "Cameron Fox"; Z-code).
  25. Death of Schlig (Peter Timony; Glulx).
  26. Fan Interference (Andrew Schultz; Glulx).
  27. Playing Games (Kevin Jackson-Mead as Pam Comfite; Glulx).
  28. How Suzy Got Her Powers (David Whyld; ADRIFT 4).
  29. Return to Camelot (Po. Prune; ADRIFT).
  30. Awake the Mighty Dread (Lyle Skains; Glulx).
  31. The Ship of Whimsy (U. N. Owen; Z-code).
  32. Operation Extraction (Ming-Yee Iu; Web browser).
  33. Professor Frank (Laurence Kilday; Z-code).
  34. Dead Hotel (Comazombie; MS-Windows).
  35. Fog Convict (Andrew Metzger; TADS 2).
  36. Luster (Jared Smith; Glulx).
  37. Vestiges (Joanna Houston as "Josephine Wynter"; Z-code).

2011 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Taco Fiction (Ryan Veeder; Glulx).
  2. The Play (Dietrich Squinkifer, writing as Deirdra Kiai; Web browser).
  3. Kerkerkruip (Victor Gijsbers; Glulx), tied with
    The Life (and Deaths) of Doctor M (Michael Hilborn as "Edmund Wells"; Glulx).

Links

Reviews