IFComp 2006

From IFWiki
The Annual IF Competition
Browse by Year 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Platforms ADRIFTAlanGlulxHugoTADS 2TADS 3TwineZ-CodeOther
Features Golden Banana of DiscordMiss CongenialityRising StarNon-EnglishPrizesStatisticsT-shirtsTwo hour rule
See also CompXXIF Comp works

The 12th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition was organized by Stephen Granade.

2006 IF Comp Results

  1. Floatpoint (Emily Short; Glulx).
  2. The Primrose Path (Nolan Bonvouloir; Z-code).
  3. The Elysium Enigma (Eric Eve; TADS 3).
  4. The Traveling Swordsman (Mike Snyder as Anonymous; Hugo).
  5. Moon-Shaped (Jason Ermer; Z-code).
  6. Delightful Wallpaper (Andrew Plotkin as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).
  7. Legion (Jason Devlin as "Ian Anderson"; Z-code).
  8. Madam Spider's Web (Sara Dee; Z-code).
  9. Möbius (J. D. Clemens; Z-code).
  10. Unauthorized Termination (Richard Otter; ADRIFT).
  11. Game Producer! (Jason Bergman; Z-code).
  12. The Sisters (James Webb as "revgiblet"; ADRIFT).
  13. Star City (Mark Sachs; Z-code).
  14. Strange Geometries (Phillip Chambers; Z-code).
  15. The Tower of the Elephant (Tor Andersson; Z-code).
  16. Aunts and Butlers (Robin Johnson; Versificator).
  17. Xen: The Hunt (Ian Shlasko; TADS 3).
  18. Labyrinth (Samantha Casanova Preuninger; Z-code).
  19. Requiem (David Whyld; ADRIFT).
  20. Carmen Devine: Supernatural Troubleshooter (Rob Myall; Z-code).
  21. The Bible Retold (Justin Morgan and "Celestianpower"; Z-code).
  22. Another Goddamn Escape the Locked Room Game (Riff Conner; Z-code).
  23. Fight or Flight (Sean Krauss as "geelpete"; Z-code).
  24. MANALIVE, A Mystery of Madness - I (Bill Powell; Z-code).
  25. Hedge (Steven Richards; Z-code).
  26. A Broken Man (Geoff Fortytwo; TADS 3).
  27. Polendina (Christopher Lewis; Z-code).
  28. Initial State (Matt Barton; MS-DOS).
  29. MANALIVE, A Mystery of Madness - II (Bill Powell; Z-code).
  30. Pathfinder (Tony Woods; Z-code).
  31. The Apocalypse Clock (GlorbWare; Z-code).
  32. The Wumpus Run (Cheryl Howard as "Elfindor"; ADRIFT).
  33. Ballymun Adventure (Brendan Cribbin; TADS 2).
  34. Tentellian Island (Zack Wood as "Waru"; Java).
  35. Lawn of Love (Santoonie Corporation; TADS 2).
  36. Beam (Madrone Eddy; Quest).
  37. Enter the Dark (Peter R. Shushmaruk; Alan).
  38. Green Falls (Paul Allen Panks as "Dunric"; MS-DOS).
  39. Sisyphus (Theo Koutz; Z-code); tied with
    Visocica (Thorben Bürgel; T.A.G.; German).
  40. Simple Adventure (Paul Allen Panks as "Dunric"; MS-DOS).
  41. Fetter's Grim (Paul Allen Panks as "Dunric"; MS-DOS).
  42. PTGOOD 8*10^23 (Sartre Malvolio; ADRIFT).

Withdrawn:

2006 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Delightful Wallpaper (Andrew Plotkin as "Edgar O. Weyrd"; Z-code).
  2. The Elysium Enigma (Eric Eve; TADS 3).
  3. Floatpoint (Emily Short; Glulx).

Links

Reviews

See also: IFComp 2006 Review Sets.