IFComp 2004

From IFWiki

(Redirected from IF Comp 2004)

The Annual IF Competition
Browse by Year 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Platforms ADRIFTAlanGlulxHugoTADS 2TADS 3TwineZ-CodeOther
Features Golden Banana of DiscordMiss CongenialityRising StarNon-EnglishPrizesStatisticsT-shirtsTwo hour rule
See also CompXXIF Comp works

The 10th Annual Interactive Fiction Competition was organized by Stephen Granade.

2004 IF Comp Results

  1. Luminous Horizon (Paul O'Brian; Glulx).
  2. Blue Chairs (Chris Klimas; Z-code).
  3. All Things Devours (half sick of shadows; Z-code).
  4. Sting of the Wasp (Jason Devlin; Z-code).
  5. Square Circle (Eric Eve; TADS 3).
  6. The Orion Agenda (Ryan Weisenberger; Z-code).
  7. Mingsheng (Deane Saunders ; Z-code).
  8. Splashdown (Paul J. Furio; Z-code).
  9. Gamlet (Tomasz Pudlo; Z-code).
  10. Trading Punches (Mike Snyder as "Sidney Merk"; Hugo).
  11. The Great Xavio (Reese Warner; Z-code).
  12. Goose, Egg, Badger (Brian Rapp; Z-code).
  13. The Big Scoop (Johan Berntsson; Z-code).
  14. I Must Play (Geoff Fortytwo; TADS 3).
  15. Identity (Dave Bernazzani; Z-code).
  16. Murder at the Aero Club (Penny Wyatt; Z-code).
  17. Bellclap (Tommy Herbert; Z-code).
  18. Magocracy (Anton Joseph Rheaume as "Scarybug"; TADS 2).
  19. Typo! (Peter Seebach and Kevin Lynn; Z-code).
  20. Kurusu City (Kevin Venzke; TADS 2).
  21. Blink (Ian Waddell; Z-code).
  22. Chronicle Play Torn (Penczer Attila as "Algol"; Z-code).
  23. A Day In The Life Of A Super Hero (David Whyld as "davidw"; ADRIFT).
  24. Order (John Evans; Z-code).
  25. Who Created That Monster? (N. B. Horvath; TADS 2).
  26. Blue Sky (Hans Fugal; Z-code).
  27. The Realm (Michael Sheldon; TADS 2).
  28. Redeye (John Pitchers; TADS 2).
  29. Stack Overflow (Timofei Shatrov; Z-code).
  30. Zero (William A. Tilli; TADS 2).
  31. Zero One (Edward Plant as "shed"; Alan).
  32. A Light's Tale (Zach Flynn as "vbnz"; TADS 2).
  33. Getting Back To Sleep (Patrick Evans as "IceDragon"; MS-Windows).
  34. Ruined Robots (Gregory Dudek, Natasha Dudek, Nicholas Dudek, all as "nanag_d"; TADS 2).
  35. PTBAD3 (Jonathan Berman as "Xorax"; TADS 2).
  36. Ninja v1.30 (Paul Allen Panks; MS-DOS).

Disqualified:

Withdrawn:

2004 Miss Congeniality Awards

These awards were voted by the authors of the entries.

  1. Blue Chairs (Chris Klimas; Z-code).
  2. Sting of the Wasp (Jason Devlin; Z-code).
  3. Gamlet (Tomasz Pudlo; Z-code).

Links

Reviews

See also: Brass Lantern 2004 IF Competition Reviews.